An Attorney to Fight for You!
[…] See 56 Ill.Admin.Code §300.900.Illegal Termination in Retaliation for Making an Internal or External Claim for Wages
While the typical/ “classic” retaliation claim involves a situation where an Employer terminates an Employee in retaliation for claiming discrimination, there are also other types of protected complaints – one of which involves a situation where an Employee internally or externally makes a claim for wages that he or she is owed.
In this regard, 820 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 115/14(c) of the IWPCA specifically provides that:
“Any employer, or any agent of an employer, who discharges or in any other manner discriminates against any employee because that employee has made a complaint to his employer . . . that he or she has not been paid in accordance with the provisions of this Act . . . is guilty, upon conviction, of a Class C misdemeanor. An employee who has been unlawfully retaliated against shall be entitled to recover through a claim filed with the Department of Labor or in a civil action, but not both, all legal and equitable relief as may be appropriate. In a civil action, such employee shall also recover costs and all reasonable attorney’s fees.”
In Parise v. Integrated Shipping Solutions (NDIL 2017) the Employee claimed that he was terminated in retaliation for his having internally claimed to his Employer that he not been paid in accordance with his written employment contract.